Differential Setup Specifications

The following are recommended Differential Set-Up Specifications for various differentials. If in doubt, consult our staff of differential parts specialists.

AMC

Differential Model
Pinion Bearing Preload (New)
(inch/lbs)
Pinion Bearing Preload (Used)
(inch/lbs)
Backlash
(.001 in)
Ring Gear Bolt Torque
(Foot lbs.)
Bearing Cap Torque
(Foot Lbs.)
MODEL 2014-196-86-106565
MODEL 3512-156-76-105555

CHRYSLER

Differential Model
Pinion Bearing Preload (New)
(inch/lbs)
Pinion Bearing Preload (Used)
(inch/lbs)
Backlash
(.001 in)
Ring Gear Bolt Torque
(Foot lbs.)
Bearing Cap Torque
(Foot Lbs.)
7.25″12-146-76-105550
8″ IFS12-156-86-105560
8.25″12-156-86-105560
8.75″ ’41’13-156-86-105590
8.75″ ’42’15-257-106-105590
8.75″ ’89’14-196-96-105590
9.25″14-196-96-106575
9.25″ Front15-3510-205-710363
Chrysler/AAM 10.5″15-2510-205-7175120
Chrysler/AAM 11.5″25-4510-205-7175175

DANA SPICER

Differential Model
Pinion Bearing Preload (New)
(inch/lbs)
Pinion Bearing Preload (Used)
(inch/lbs)
Backlash
(.001 in)
Ring Gear Bolt Torque
(Foot lbs.)
Bearing Cap Torque
(Foot Lbs.)
DANA 2512-156-76-105550
DANA 2712-156-76-105550
DANA 2810-135-66-105550
DANA 3012-156-86-105560
DANA 4414-196-96-105560
DANA 5014-196-96-106560
DANA 60,61,70U17-308-106-1011080
DANA 70 & 70HD20-358-106-1011080
DANA 8025-409-114-1017580

FORD

Differential Model
Pinion Bearing Preload (New)
(inch/lbs)
Pinion Bearing Preload (Used)
(inch/lbs)
Backlash
(.001 in)
Ring Gear Bolt Torque
(Foot lbs.)
Bearing Cap Torque
(Foot Lbs.)
7.5″14-196-811-16*6060
8.0″12-146-710-15*6060
8.7″14-196-810-156060
8.8″14-196-811-16*6060
9″ OEM R&P13-156-710-167060
9″ NON OEM13-156-76-127060
9″ DAYTONA14-166-86-127060
9-3/8″14-166-810-157060
9.75″15-196-810-157570
10.25″ & 10.5″20-356-811-169580

GM

Differential Model
Pinion Bearing Preload (New)
(inch/lbs)
Pinion Bearing Preload (Used)
(inch/lbs)
Backlash
(.001 in)
Ring Gear Bolt Torque
(Foot lbs.)
Bearing Cap Torque
(Foot Lbs.)
Olds/Pontiac Dropout14-196-76-105560
’63-’79 CORVETTE14-196-86-105560
’55 CHEVY Dropout14-186-86-105560
7.25″11-146-76-105560
7.5″12-156-76-106560
7.625″ 2-Cut OEM12-156-73-66560
7.75″12-156-76-106560
8″ 2-Cut OEM12-156-73-66560
8.2″ Olds/Pontiac12-156-76-105560
8.25″ IFS14-196-86-106555
8.5″14-196-86-106560
8.625″ 2-Cut OEM14-196-83-66560
8.875″ 12 Bolt Car14-196-86-105560
8.875″ 12 Bolt Truck13-156-76-105560
9.25″ IFS15-227-96-107580
9.5″15-227-96-1010363
10.5″20-358-116-10120136
11.5″ 25-4510-203-10175153
H072Preset6-10120175

TOYOTA

Differential Model
Pinion Bearing Preload (New)
(inch/lbs)
Pinion Bearing Preload (Used)
(inch/lbs)
Backlash
(.001 in)
Ring Gear Bolt Torque
(Foot lbs.)
Bearing Cap Torque
(Foot Lbs.)
Passenger11-135-66-95560
7.5″ & 8″ –  4 Cyl12-155-66-107070
8″ V6 & Turbo, 8″ Reverse14-175-66-107070
8″ Clamshell Front14-175-66-1070
8.4″ Tacoma15-185-66-107070
9″ Clamshell Front15-225-66-1070
9.5″ Landcruiser12-155-66-107070
10.5″ Tundra20-255-66-10100100

SUZUKI

Differential Model
Pinion Bearing Preload (New)
(inch/lbs)
Pinion Bearing Preload (Used)
(inch/lbs)
Backlash
(.001 in)
Ring Gear Bolt Torque
(Foot lbs.)
Bearing Cap Torque
(Foot Lbs.)
Samurai12-155-66-107070

Same Day Shipping gear and axle parts header

 

Order by Phone

Need your parts ASAP?

For the fastest service, call our Differential Parts Experts at (800) 510-0950 for immediate assistance. We are available to help Monday thru Friday from 8 AM to 5 PM Pacific Standard Time, and most orders placed by 4 PM ship out the SAME DAY!

Contact Us

For inquiries about our products and services, please fill out the form below. We look forward to serving you!